Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 4/2/1921
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Forrest Ross succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident while responding to a holdup call. Policeman Clarence Zietz was killed in an automobile accident while responding to the accident involving Policeman Ross.
The first accident occurred when Policeman Ross and other officers were responding to a holdup in a police riot car when he swerved to miss pedestrians at the corner of Bannock and 14th Streets. The vehicle flipped several times and struck a utility police.
Policeman Zietz and other officers were responding to that accident when their police riot car struck a touring car at Tremont and 14th Streets.
Policeman Zietz succumbed to his injuries at the scene and Policeman Ross succumbed to his injuries at the hospital two days later.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Policeman Clarence E. Zietz |