Bio & Incident Details
Age: 69
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/24/1905
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Guard Ephriam Ephriam Allison and Guard John Clay were shot and killed during an escape attempt by inmates.
The inmates had been smuggled four revolvers, ammunition, and explosives into the Missouri State Penitentiary.
After the murders, the inmates were apprehended by citizens in front of the prison.
Three of the inmates were convicted of murder and hanged on June 27, 1907.
One of the three who was hanged was a member of the Morrison-Rosenau Gang, which was responsible for the murders of Detective Thomas Dwyer, Detective James McCluskey, and Detective John Shea, of the St. Louis Police Department, on October 21, 1904.
Officer Allison had served as a confederate soldier in the Civil War and was survived by his wife and children. He is buried in Englewood Cemetery, Clinton, Henry County, Missouri.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Detective James A. McCluskey |
||
|
Detective Thomas M. Dwyer |
||
|
Prison Guard John A. Clay |
||
|
Detective John J. Shea |