The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Charles M. Ross

Patch image: Richmond Police Department, California

Patrolman Charles M. Ross
Richmond Police Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, February 9, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 9, 1964
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 5 years to life

Patrolman Ross was shot to death with his own service weapon during a scuffle with two 19 year old youths he was attempting to arrest for public drunkenness on Bissell Avenue.

Both suspects were convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 5 years to life on July 23, 1964.

Patrolman Ross was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage