Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer David H. Rose | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

David H. Rose

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Saturday, February 20, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 9 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 2/20/1971

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Rose was accidentally shot and killed by a Montgomery County, Maryland, police officer while the two attempted to arrest a kidnapping suspect in Montgomery County.
Officer Rose had been with the agency for nine months and was survived by his expectant wife and one child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections