Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/15/1978
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Michael Rosa was shot and killed by the city's director of safety after a heated argument. It was alleged that the suspect killed Patrolman Rosa to keep him from testifying about corruption in the department. The suspect was charged with Patrolman Rosa's murder but was acquitted in trial.
Patrolman Rosa was an undercover narcotics officer and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.