Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Carl Richard Root | Duluth Police Department, Minnesota Duluth Police Department, Minnesota

Sergeant

Carl Richard Root

Duluth Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Thursday, August 18, 1966

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 24 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/6/1966

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Root succumbed to wounds received when he was beaten and shot with his own weapon during a traffic stop on West Second Street. Two juvenile suspects attacked him with a jack handle and then shot him with his own weapon. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wounds six weeks later. Both suspects were apprehended, but because of delay in Sergeant Root's death neither was charged with murder.
Sergeant Root had been with the agency for 24 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections