Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/5/1946
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed to mental hospital
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Loren Roosevelt was shot and killed by a suspicious man. He was en route home when he noticed the man and called him over to his patrol car. As the man approached he suddenly pulled out a handgun and opened fire, striking Officer Roosevelt nine times. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Roosevelt was able to provide a description that led to the suspect's capture.
The suspect was sentenced to death for Officer Roosevelt's murder, but the sentence was later commuted and he was committed to a mental hospital. He was later released in 1971 and died in 2008.
Officer Roosevelt had served with the agency for 3 years, and was formerly Chief of Police for Arcadia, California. He is buried in Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, California.