Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Tom Allen | Austin Police Department, Texas Austin Police Department, Texas

Officer

Tom Allen

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, October 24, 1915

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # 51

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/24/1915

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Tom Allen was shot and killed by a newspaper reporter during a dispute about articles the reporter had written. The reporter wrote several articles that Officer Allen had mistreated women during arrests. The man met Officer Allen at a drug store and shot him.

Officer Allen was part of Austin's Mounted Patrol, and the second African American Austin lawman. He was reportedly killed 30 feet from where Officer John Gaines had been killed 1913 and is buried in Round Rock Cemetery, Williamson County, Texas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections