Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/27/1916
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Ronco was shot and killed by a female prisoner who had just escaped from the police station. While he was transporting her back to jail she grabbed his gun and shot him twice. He was able to regain control of the weapon and shot and killed the suspect as well. It was determined that the suspect was under the influence of heroin and cocaine.