Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Noah Roll | Springfield Police Department, Illinois Springfield Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Noah Roll

Springfield Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 7, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/7/1917

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Never identified

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Noah Roll was shot and killed during a labor strike of streetcar workers.

Patrolman Roll, one of the first African-American officers to serve on the department, was among one of many officers working crowd control of the striking workers, when he was shot twice in the head as a streetcar passed by.

The offender was never identified.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections