The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Savannah Police Department, Georgia

Patrolman H. Dan Rolison
Savannah Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, September 25, 1960

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 25, 1960
Weapon Used: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Patrolman Rolison was shot and killed when he responded to a burglary alarm. The person who shot him was acquitted at trial.

Patrolman Rolison had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage