Police Officer George G. Rojas
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 28, 1976
Cause: Stabbed

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 2199

Officer Rojas died after being slashed in the neck with a knife while attempting to break up a fight. Officer Rojas was off duty in a club when a fight broke out. As he attempted to separate the two fighters one of the men slashed him in the neck with a hooked knife. After being cut, Officer Rojas drew his service weapon but dropped it because he was weak with blood loss. One of the two fighters picked up the gun and fled the scene.

Officer Rojas had been with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Photograph: Police Officer George G. Rojas

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Police Officer Rojas's memorial at www.ODMP.org