San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 1930
Add to My HeroesCharles Rogerson
Officer Charles Rogerson was killed when a vehicle stuck him as he helped a woman cross Geary Street at Eighth Avenue.
The driver later stated he was blinded by the sunlight and did not see the officer in the street.
Officer Rogerson had served with the San Francisco Police Department for six years. He was survived by his mother and sister.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle