Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer William Rogers | Mecklenburg County Police Department, North Carolina Mecklenburg County Police Department, North Carolina

Officer

William Rogers

Mecklenburg County Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, August 30, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/30/1929

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Rogers was shot and killed as he and another officers investigated a vehicle following a series of robberies in the area of Paw Creek. They observed a vehicle on a side road at 0300 hours and went to investigate. As it turned around they called out to the vehicle to stop but were met with gunfire. Officer Rogers was shot and fatally wounded. The suspect was killed in return gunfire.
Officer Rogers had been with the agency for six years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections