Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 21 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/16/1984
Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to 90 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Harold Rogers was shot and killed during a disturbance at the Wagon Wheel Night Club at 3rd and Walnut streets.
Detective Rogers was off duty playing in a band when the suspect brandished a handgun and threatened patrons. Pulling out his own weapon, Detective Rogers instructed everyone to get down and shots were exchanged. Detective Rogers was shot once in the head and killed instantly. The suspect, a six-time convicted felon, was sentenced to 90 years in prison.
Detective Rogers had served with the Terre Haute Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife, sons, daughter and grandchildren.