The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Greenwood County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff Charlie Albert Rogers
Greenwood County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, May 19, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Rogers succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained several days earlier after responding to assist Greenwood Police Department officers at the scene of an active shooting.

As Deputy Rogers and his partner pulled up to the scene the suspect opened fire with a shotgun, striking Deputy Rogers in the face. The suspect was then shot and killed by another officer who was on the scene.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage