Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer James Richard Rogan | Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada

Officer

James Richard Rogan

Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 22, 1978

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/22/1978

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer James Rogan was shot and killed by a suspect while making a traffic stop on Paradise Road. During the stop the suspect suddenly shot him. As Officer Rogan laid on the ground the suspect stood over him and fired several more shots.

The suspect was shot and killed by other officers after an all-night house-to-house search.

Officer Rogan had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections