Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Joshua B. Rodriguez, Jr. | Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Reserve Deputy Sheriff

Joshua B. Rodriguez, Jr.

Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, February 2, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/2/1973

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Reserve Deputy Rodriguez and Deputy Vincent Walker were shot and killed after being overpowered during a traffic stop on Bandera Road. They had stopped a vehicle for a license plate violation. Approximately ten minutes later a citizen notified dispatchers that two deputies had been shot. Two suspects were apprehended and convicted of capital murder.
Reserve Deputy Rodriguez had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Vincent L. Walker
Cause: Gunfire

View all 12 Reflections