Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 4 years
Badge # 642
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/23/1962
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Sentenced to 99 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Robert Robinson was shot and killed when he responded to a disturbance at a cafe on East 10th Street at 2110 hours.
As he exited his patrol car a suspect ran out holding a sawed-off shotgun. The man turned and fired at Sergeant Robinson, striking him in the head. The shooter fled but was arrested a short time later and sentenced to 99 years.
Sergeant Robinson had served with the Corsicana Police Department for 4 years.