Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 6166
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/25/1968
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Clayton Robinson was shot and killed during an arrest.
Detective Robinson had his gun drawn making an arrest at Blackhawk and Larrabee. He holstered his weapon when three unidentified men stated they knew the suspect and assured Detective Robinson he did not need his gun. Once his gun was secured, he was shot in the face.
Two detectives arrived at the scene and ordered the assailant to drop his gun. He turned on them and was shot.
Detective Robinson received 15 commendations during his career. He was assigned to Damen Avenue, Area 6 Robbery Division. Detective Robinson is survived by his wife, 2 sons and 2 daughters.