Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/25/1916
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Samuel Robins was shot and killed while chasing a suspect who just robbed a pawn shop at Longworth and Central Avenues. The suspect was shot and killed by Detective Albert Wegener who was killed in the line of duty the following year.