Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Mercellus P. Robertson | Alamance County Sheriff's Department, North Carolina Alamance County Sheriff's Department, North Carolina

Sheriff

Mercellus P. Robertson

Alamance County Sheriff's Department, North Carolina

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 7, 1938

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 2 days

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/7/1938

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sheriff Robertson and Patrolman Sonny Vaughn, of the Burlington Police Department, were shot and killed by two escaped convicts while responding to a burglary-in-progress at a service station at the corner of North Church Street and Trade Street. Both were met with a blaze of gun shots from the darkness as they entered the station. A third officer returned fire through a window killing one of the convicts as they tried to escape through a back door. The other convict escaped.

Both convicts had escaped from an Anson County Prison Camp on October 22, 1938.

Sheriff Robertson was killed on his second day in office. He had previously served with the Burlington Police Department for eight years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Sonny W. Vaughn
Burlington Police Department, North Carolina
Cause: Gunfire

View all 7 Reflections