The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer John A. Robertson

Patch image: Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

Officer John A. Robertson
Phoenix Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Monday, November 19, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 3127

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 17, 1984
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer John Robertson was shot and killed while working a uniformed off-duty security job at a local hotel. He was questioning a suspect behind the hotel about the robbery of two truck drivers when the suspect opened fire. Officer Robertson was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Officer Robertson had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage