The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cochise County Constable's Office - Tombstone Justice Court, Arizona

Deputy Constable Isaac L. Roberts
Cochise County Constable's Office - Tombstone Justice Court
Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, March 6, 1884

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 6, 1884
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Constable Roberts was shot and killed while attempting to serve court papers on a man for lot jumping. Deputy Constable Roberts had been appointed to the position of Deputy Constable and Tax Collector prior to the time of his murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage