Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Deputy Edward J. Roberts | Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Special Deputy

Edward J. Roberts

Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 21, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/21/1937

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed by a civilian

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Roberts was shot and killed after responding to a report of a murder at a factory. An enraged former employee had just killed his ex-boss and when Deputy Roberts approached the suspect shot him. As Deputy Roberts lay wounded, the suspect took his gun and shot him again, killing him. A factory worker who witnessed the gun battle shot and killed the suspect.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections