Border Patrol Inspector Earl A. Roberts
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, March 24, 1929
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Inspector Roberts was shot and killed while he and another inspector attempted to apprehend two suspected liquor smugglers on the St. Clair River in Algona, Michigan. The two had observed a boat towing a rowboat approaching from Canada. The officers split up to converge on a landing point on the shore. When the boat arrived Inspector Roberts identified himself. As the second inspector shined a light on the suspect he opened fire, fatally wounding Inspector Roberts. The suspect attempted to flee but later apprehended.

Inspector Roberts had been with the agency for two months.

Photograph: Border Patrol Inspector Earl A. Roberts

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Visit Border Patrol Inspector Roberts's memorial at www.ODMP.org