The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Dennis Jerome Roberts

Patch image: Newport News Police Department, Virginia

Officer Dennis Jerome Roberts
Newport News Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Friday, March 20, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 20, 1981
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Roberts was shot and killed while moonlighting as a security guard at a local mall. While he attempted to arrest a shoplifter he was shot and killed. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers in the same store almost one year later during a shootout that left an officer seriously wounded.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage