The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Denis W. Allen

Patch image: San Diego Police Department, California

Patrolman Denis W. Allen
San Diego Police Department
California

End of Watch: Saturday, April 2, 1977

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 2, 1977
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Allen was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a disturbance call. When they arrived they discovered a man was attempting to flood his apartment by clogging up the sinks and he was stabbing a block of ice with a knife. When the man saw the officers he advanced towards them with the knife, but dropped it when both officers drew their weapons. As Patrolman Allen approached the suspect he suddenly pulled out a concealed handgun and shot him in the chest. Both officers returned fire, killing the suspect. Patrolman Allen succumbed to his injuries within minutes. The suspect had been released from jail that morning after serving time for attempted murder of a police officer.

Patrolman Allen had been with the agency for 11 years and is survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage