The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Louis G. Robers

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Louis G. Robers
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, May 20, 1916

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 20, 1916
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Robers was shot and killed by a saloon owner who had a grudge with the officer. Officer Robers had instructed the man to keep the lights burning on his car if it was parked in front of the saloon. As Officer Robers approached the doors of the saloon the man opened fire, striking him in the chest twice.

Officer Robers had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage