Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Anthony N. Rizzato | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Anthony N. Rizzato

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, July 17, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: Not available

Badge # 12407

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/17/1970

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: 100-199 years in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Anthony N. Rizzato and Sergeant James Severin and were shot and killed by gang members while patrolling community housing for an all-volunteer "Walk and Talk" project. As the officers proceeded across the Cabrini-Green baseball field, the assailants opened fire from an apartment window. The purpose of the shooting was to seal a pact between two rival gangs. Both officers were mortally wounded in the attack.

Three adults and one juvenile were later apprehended and charged with murder. The two shooters were sentenced to 100-199 years in prison for two counts of murder. These killers have parole review every three years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Sergeant James L. Severin
Cause: Gunfire

View all 16 Reflections