Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Edward Francis Riphon | Madison Police Department, Wisconsin Madison Police Department, Wisconsin

Patrolman

Edward Francis Riphon

Madison Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch: Monday, May 16, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/16/1932

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Never identified

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Edward Riphon was shot and killed after being abducted while he walked his downtown beat before 0200 hours. His body was found the following day in a gravel pit outside of town. He had been beaten and shot before his body was dumped in the pit. His murder case was never solved.

Patrolman Riphon had served with the agency for five years. He was survived by his wife, Isabelle, and their children Marian, Berniece, and Raymond.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections