Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Private Ernest Ripley | West Virginia State Police, West Virginia West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

Private

Ernest Ripley

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, November 18, 1920

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/18/1920

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: One shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Private Ripley, Private Charles Kackley and Private William McMillion were all shot and killed during a two-year battle with striking coal miners in which over 50 people were killed. The Strike was finally put down with the help of the United States Army.

Private Ripley was killed in an exchange of gunfire with two men. He killed one. The other one was arrested and sentenced to 5 years in prison on December 18, 1920.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Private William L. McMillion
End of Watch: Tuesday, June 28, 1921
Cause: Gunfire

Private Charles M. Kackley
End of Watch: Wednesday, May 25, 1921
Cause: Gunfire

View all 7 Reflections