The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Colorado Department of Corrections, Colorado

Guard C. Walter Rinker
Colorado Department of Corrections
Colorado

End of Watch: Thursday, October 3, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 3, 1929
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Officer Rinker was shot in the back and killed during a prison riot as he stood guard duty on the roof to the administration building.

Eight prison guards were killed when prisoners at the Colorado State Penitentiary rioted. A total of 2,000 rounds of ammunition were fired during the riot and large sections of the prison were destroyed by fire.

In addition to the eight guards, the rioting prisoners also murdered two inmates. Three of riot's ringleaders committed suicide.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Colorado Department of Corrections, ColoradoGuard Raymond Brown
Colorado Department of Corrections, CO
EOW: Thursday, October 3, 1929
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Colorado Department of Corrections, ColoradoGuard John J. Eeles
Cause of Death: Assault
Patch image: Colorado Department of Corrections, ColoradoGuard Elmer G. Erwin
Cause of Death: Assault
Patch image: Colorado Department of Corrections, ColoradoGuard J. W. McClelland
Cause of Death: Assault
Patch image: Colorado Department of Corrections, ColoradoGuard Charles G. Shepherd
Cause of Death: Assault
Patch image: Colorado Department of Corrections, ColoradoGuard Robert A. Wiggins
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Colorado Department of Corrections, ColoradoGuard Myron H. Goodwin
EOW: Thursday, October 10, 1929
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage