Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Thomas Ring | Omaha Police Department, Nebraska Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

Detective

Thomas Ring

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 10, 1915

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/10/1915

Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber

Suspect: One committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Ring was shot and killed while assisting two railroad policemen who were investigating the robbery of several boxcars. The officers went to the home of one of the suspects but were told to leave when they knocked on the door. Detective Ring was shot with a .44 caliber revolver as he attempted to look through a window into the home. One of the suspects committed suicide and the other was apprehended a short time later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections