Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Walter J. Riley | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Sergeant

Walter J. Riley

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 26, 1926

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 266

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/26/1926

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Walter Riley was killed while on patrol when his squad card collided with another automobile. The violent impact resulted in Sergeant Riley sustaining several serious injuries. Sergeant Riley died at the scene.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections