The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Reserve Deputy Sheriff Robert Riley

Patch image: Lane County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Robert Riley
Lane County Sheriff's Department
Oregon

End of Watch: Sunday, August 17, 1958

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 54

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 17, 1958
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Reserve Deputy Riley was killed in an automobile accident while riding with a Springfield police officer and a merchant patrolman. They were attempting to stop a speeding vehicle they when their patrol car left the roadway and struck a utility pole.

The accident occurred when the driver swerved to avoid a car that had pulled in front of them. The driver of that car was determined to be driving while intoxicated.

Reserve Deputy Riley had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and son. His wife served as a matron for the Lane County Sheriff's Department and his son went on to serve with the Eugene Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage