Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Phillip J. Riley | Los Angeles Police Department, California Los Angeles Police Department, California

Policeman

Phillip J. Riley

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch: Monday, October 25, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: Not available

Badge # 14745

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/25/1971

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 15 years to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Phillip Riley was shot and killed by a man who grabbed his service revolver following a high speed chase in Venice. He was shot twice in the chest after cornering the suspect on the rocks of the Marina del Rey breakwater. The suspect was arrested after a second high speed pursuit and a shootout in which he was wounded.

The suspect was an inmate out on a 72 hour pass to look for a job from the Institution of Men at Chino. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 15 years to life on May 3, 1973.

Officer Riley was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 14 Reflections