The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrol Inspector Joseph P. Riley

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Patrol Inspector Joseph P. Riley
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, April 6, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 4, 1925
Incident Location: Montana
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Riley succumbed to wounds received two days earlier in Eureka, Montana, when he and another inspector were involved in an automobile accident. While the two were on patrol when the tie-rod of their vehicle broke, causing them to lose control and enter a ditch. The vehicle flipped over and Inspector Riley was pinned under the steering wheel. He was transported to a hospital in Washington state where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Inspector Riley had served with the agency for less then 1 year. He was survived by his mother, three brothers, and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage