The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Jerry Lawrence Riley

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Jerry Lawrence Riley
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 18, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Riley succumbed to injuries received several days earlier when his patrol collided with a tractor trailer. He was responding to an emergency call when the semi pulled out in front of him on Galveston Road in the Park Terrace area.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage