Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Agent Thomas E. Riggs | San Diego Police Department, California San Diego Police Department, California

Agent

Thomas E. Riggs

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch: Sunday, March 31, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/31/1985

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Acquitted of all major charges

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Agent Thomas Riggs was shot and killed by a combative suspect who had gained control of another officer's handgun. The suspect shot and paralyzed the other officer before shooting Agent Riggs in the stomach, severing an artery.

The suspect then shot a civilian ride along before stealing one of the police cars and running over the second officer. The suspect was eventually caught but acquitted of all major charges and has since been arrested several times for violent crimes. In July 2002 the suspect committed suicide.

Agent Riggs had served with the agency for five years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 28 Reflections