Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Colonel Francis E. Riggs | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Colonel

Francis E. Riggs

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Sunday, February 23, 1936

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/23/1936

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and Killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Colonel Riggs was shot and killed by a Puerto Rican nationalist following a pursuit of suspect he had observed shooting at another police officer in San Juan. Colonel Riggs pursued the suspect and was able to take him into custody. As he did so a second suspect approached and shot Colonel Riggs in the head, killing him.

Both suspects were apprehended and taken to the police headquarters, where they were both killed in a reported escape attempt.

Colonel Riggs was a U.S. Army veteran who had been appointed to the Puerto Rico Police Department.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections