The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer Robert M. Rigdon
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Monday, November 8, 1858

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, November 8, 1858
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed on April 7, 1859

Officer Rigdon was shot and killed by an assassin at his home. The killing was retaliation for testifying against a suspect who had killed Police Officer Benjamin Benton one month earlier.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, MarylandPolice Officer Benjamin Benton
Baltimore City Police Department, MD
EOW: Wednesday, September 22, 1858
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage