Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 1 year
Badge # 235
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 9/24/1967
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Louis Rienzo succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic.
Patrolman Rienzo had served with the New Haven Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.