The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper First Class Lauren M. Ridge

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Trooper First Class Lauren M. Ridge
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, July 14, 1950

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, July 14, 1950
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Ridge was shot and killed while attempting to disarm a man who threatened two tax assessors with a rifle at the man's home in Hagerstown. After Trooper Ridge was called to the scene he scuffled with the suspect and gained control of the rifle. The suspect then produced a handgun and shot Trooper Ridge five times.

Trooper Ridge had been with the agency for just over four years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage