The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Marshal William H. Richardson
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, November 17, 1855

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 17, 1855
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Hanged in 1856

Marshal Richardson was shot and killed during a confrontation.

Marshal Richardson was quarrelling with Charles Cora in front of Fox & O'Connor's store on Clay street, between Montgomery and Leidesdorff streets. Cora killed Richardson between 6 and 7 o'clock.

Cora was arrested and placed in custody of the City Marshal. There was talk of lynching, but it was decided to have the law enforced at trial. The suspect was convicted of Marshal Richardson's murder and hanged in 1856.

Marshal Richardson was survived by his wife. He was the United States Marshal for the Northern District of California.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage