Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Thompson Richardson | Aurora Police Department, Illinois Aurora Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Thompson Richardson

Aurora Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 18, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 5 years, 6 months

Badge # 113

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/15/1928

Weapon: Handgun; .25 caliber

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Thompson Richardson died three days after being shot while escorting two young male suspects to the police station for questioning.

The suspects had driven to Aurora after stealing a car in Bloomington, Illinois. After getting a flat tire, they abandoned that car and stole another car. When the vehicle's owner spotted the car, Patrolman Richardson was sent to investigate. The car was located near the post office where Patrolman Richardson waited for the suspects and upon their return, he confronted them.

As he walked the suspects to the police station and despite searching them, one of them pulled a .25-caliber pistol from his coat pocket and shot Patrolman Richardson in the abdomen, causing him to let go of both suspects. Seriously wounded, Patrolman Richardson fires twice, hitting one of the suspects and drags him into the station before collapsing. The other suspect escaped on foot, but was arrested at his Bloomington home three days later.

Patrolman Richardson had served with the Aurora Police Department for 5½ years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters and a son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections