The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Richard B. Richardson

Patch image: Oakland Police Department, California

Police Officer Richard B. Richardson
Oakland Police Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 23, 1867

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 23, 1867
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Died in jail

Officer Richardson was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on an elderly man. The propery the man was on had been sold but the man refused to vacate the location and swore to kill anyone who attempted to move him. The suspect was arrested and died in jail while awaiting trial.

Officer Richardson was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage