The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal James E. Richardson
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, March 29, 1886

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, March 29, 1886
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Deputy Marshal Richardson was shot and killed near Choteau Station, Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma), while attempting to arrest a man who had escaped from his custody approximately two weeks earlier. During the arrest the man resisted and opened fire, killing Deputy Marshal Richardson.

Other posse members returned fired but did not strike the suspect. It is believed that the suspect was never apprehended.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage