Police Officer James M. Richardson, II

York Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Friday, April 22, 1977

Add to My Heroes

James M. Richardson, II

Police Officer James Richardson was shot and killed after responding to investigate a disturbance on Blackburn Avenue. He was shot as he stepped out of his patrol car at the scene. The bullet hit him in the chest one-half inch above the top of his bullet-proof vest. A teenage suspect was arrested a short time later.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison on July 11, 1977. He was paroled on August 14, 1986.

Officer Richardson was a Vietnam War veteran.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge 008
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1986