Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer William M. Richards | Atlanta Police Department, Georgia Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Officer

William M. Richards

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 2, 1952

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 60

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/2/1952

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Richards was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a hit-and-run driver on North Avenue, NW.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections